CPIT Inc. Website Terms of Use
[…] Binding Arbitration:
You and Company agree that any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the Platform, use of the Platform, this Agreement and/or the Privacy Policy shall be settled by binding arbitration in a location determined by the arbitrator as set forth herein (provided that such location is reasonably convenient for you in your hometown area), or at such other location as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties, in accordance with the applicable procedural rules set forth in the then prevailing Florida Statute.
Non-binding arbitration is authorized for use under section 44.103, Florida Statutes, and guided by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure and the Rules of Court-Appointed Arbitrators.
Section 44.103(a), Florida Statutes, provides that, "A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to non-binding arbitration." and 1.820, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, provide the mechanics for referrals and practice procedures.